Privacy information

Information on the treatment of personal data in the EmiliaRomagnaCreativa/Cinema portal

Premise

In this document the rules for management of the Emilia-Romagna Region’s EmiliaRomagnaCreativa/Cinema portal, with specific reference to the treatment of personal data of those who navigate this site.

The Emilia-Romagna Region is engaged in respecting and protecting your privacy in handling the personal data provided by you in compliance with the legislation guaranteeing the handling of your data safely, correctly, update activities and relevance of the data for the specific purpose for which it was provided. Personal data provided by those who send their applications is used solely to process the requests as they are sent in, and the data is communicated to third parties only when strictly necessary and functional for the purpose, in compliance with specific information given in compliance with art. 13 Legislative Degree The data is treated by staff specifically put in charge of data handling, only whenever the treatment becomes necessary to fulfil their assignments.

Entity in charge of Data processing ,

The entity in charge of the processing personal data is the Emilia-Romagna Region located in Bologna (Italia), Viale Aldo Moro, n. 52 – CAP 40127.

Processing Methods

Personal data is treated with electronic tools for the time period strictly needed to fulfil the objectives for which it was collected.

Specific safety measures are observed to prevent data loss, unlawful usage or incorrect and unauthorized access.

The user chooses to send the data

Besides what is specified below about navigation data, the user is free to supply personal data needed to process his/her request. Failure to provide the data can result in the impossibility to obtain what the user requested.

For the sake of completeness, it should be noted that in some cases (not ordinary management of this website), judicial authorities may request some types of data. In this case it is understood that The Region is required to communicate with those authorities.

Data acquired during navigation

The IT systems and the software procedures setup for the Region’s website acquire, in the course of normal activities, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in internet communication protocols. The information is not collected with the purpose of associating it with the interested parties, but, due to nature of the data, it could allow the identification of the users if processed and associated with data held by third parties. In this data category there are: the IP addresses or domain names of the users’ computer, the URL addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the resources requested, the times of the requests, the method used to make the request to the server, the size of the file received as reply, the numeric code indicating the status of the server request reply (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relative to the operating system and the user’s IT environment .

The data could be used to assess responsibility in case of hypothetical IT crimes against the website: except this eventuality, web communications data persist for a period of time no longer than what is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected and processed.

Data voluntarily provided by the user

Choosing to voluntarily send email messages to the addresses indicated on this website shall imply the acquisition of the sender’s email address, needed to respond to the requests, as well as other personal data possibly included in that request. The optional registration, voluntary and positive, using the specific web forms available on our website shall entail the acquisition of all the data entered in the fields filled in by the user and the processing, as stated in the specific information written on each form, shall be done exclusively to fulfil the Region’s institutional activities.

What are cookies and what are they collected for

A cookie is a small text file created by some website to store information about the user’s computer at the time of accessing the website. Cookies are sent from a web server to the user’s browser and stored in the user’s computer memory; then they are re-sent to the website during subsequent visits.

Based on its characteristics and use cookies can be classified in:

a) Technical Cookies:

cookies needed for website navigation and use of its functionalities, such as to allow correct viewing of pages or access to restricted areas. Therefore, disabling those cookies will not permit performing those activities.

They are not used for further goals and can be classified in:

  • navigation or session cookies: they guarantee normal navigation and use of website
  • functionality cookies, allow the user to navigate according to certain selected criteria (i.e. the language) to improve the user’s experience.

b) Performance Cookies:

they collect anonymous information on the website response performance to users’ requests, with the sole purpose to improve functionalities of the website; i.e., which pages are more frequently visited by the users, whether there were errors or slow downs in displaying the web pages.

c) Behavioural Cookies:

cookies that allow a profiling of the user and used to send advertisement messages, according to preferences expressed by the user while navigating online.

Third parties Cookies

While visiting the websitewww.cinema.emiliaromagnacreativa.it  the user could receive on his device also cookies handled by other organizations (“called third parties cookies): this happens because the website could host elements such specific links to web pages or sites or third party web services. These cookies can be sent to the user’s browser by third party businesses directly from their websites, reachable while navigating the site www.cinema.emiliaromagnacreativa.it.

For transparency of information, a list of the third party services present on the site are listed below, along with the purpose and the links to the information pages of the various services:

The site uses Google Analytics, web traffic analysis of provided by Google, Inc. This service is used to collect statistics that allows us to improve the users’ experience on our website Google Analytics uses “cookie” to collect and analyse information relative to the interactions of the users with the website in an aggregate way . Google archives the information collected on their server in the United States.

Data generated by Google Analytics is kept by Google as indicated in the information available clicking the link http://www.google.com/intl/it_ALL/analytics/learn/privacy.html

For more information the privacy policy of Google Inc., independent data ntroller for Google Analytics service, please check the following Internet sites http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy

The user can deactivate GoogleGoogle Analytics installing in his/her browser a Google provided Add-on to opt out. To Google Google Analytics, click the link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

    1. Google Maps

In some pages there are interactive maps provided by Google, which might install cookies to collect information and preferences relative to this service.

For more information on the Google’s use of cookies, check Google’s privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy.

SPAM protection service provided by Google http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy/

In some pages there are videos posted on YouTube, which might install cookies to detect preferences on the use of this service. For more information on the YouTube’s use of cookies, check YouTube’s privacy policy: http://www.google.com/intl/it/policies/privacy

    1. Social network Plugins

The portal is integrated with some social network plug-ins, in particular Facebook, Twitter, Google, AddThis to allow users to share and post publicly contents of the portal they find interesting.

When the user visits a page of the portal, the plug-ins present establish a direct connection between the user’s browser and the social network. Via this connection the social networks acquire some of the information relative to the user, i.e. IP address, date and time of the visit, browser used, etc. Also, if the user is connected (and therefore authenticated) to one of these social networks,the information collected can be associated with the personal social profile. The Emilia-Romagna Region however, does not detect any of this information transmitted to the social network via plug-in.

For further information on the plug-ins used in the Emilia-Romagna Region’s portal click the link:

    1. Authentication via social networks

The portal (www.cinema.emiliaromagnacreativa.it) uses social networks plug-ins to allow the users authentication and access specific portions of the site via their credentials for registration onto the social networks.

Social networks used are:

In these cases the Emilia-Romagna Region acquires some personal data (Name, Last name, e-mail address) from the user’s credential manager, with the only purpose to allow access to the institutional sites and the Body’s online services.

The Body has no control over the cookies installed, by the social networks above, called third parties, therefore, to inform the users on third parties’ data treatments of personal information, listed below are links to information and consent of third parties:

Browsers settings to disable cookies

Disable the use of cookies

It is possible to disable the use of cookies by changing the browser’s settings, for example:

If the browser used is not listed above, select “Help” on your browser to find out how to proceed.

Activate “surf anonymously” mode

This function, nowadays available in all browsers, it is possible to surf the Internet without keeping any information on the sites and pages visited.

However, surfing data, even when anonymous surfing is active, is registered and kept by the website hosts and internet providers.

Deleting cookies

Nowadays almost all browsers allow deletion of cookies installed.

For further instructions, check the browser’s user guide or click the links

  1. Cookies setting in Internet Explorer:
  2. Cookies setting in Firefox:
  3. Cookies setting in Chrome:
  4. Cookies setting in Safari (iOS):However, with each new surfing session the cookies will be again installed; this is why it is recommended to do this operation periodically or use automated function to delete the cookies periodically.

    Links to external sites

    This internet sited contains hypertext links called “links” (a tool that allow connection to another site’s web page): the external sites reachable via links from the Emilia-Romagna Region’s portals are developed and managed by parties upon whom the Body has no authority or control and is not way responsible for the contents, quality, accuracy and services offered. Visiting and using sites accessible to the user via links from this website, is totally and exclusively left to the discretion and responsibility of the user. This information, therefore, pertains only to the Emilia-Romagna Region’s sites and not to other websites possibly reached by the user via links.

    Rights of the interested parties

    The person to whom the personal data belongs have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of that data and to know its content and origin, verify correctness or request additions or updates, or rectification (art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).

    This article establishes the right to request cancellation, transformation into an anonymous form of personal data o block data processed in violation of the law, and to oppose in all cases, for legitimate reasons, its treatment.

    To simplify request procedures and to shorten reply times, please send the written requests to the Emilia-Romagna Region Pubblic Relation Office (URP), or go in person to the URP counter.

    URP is open Monday to Friday from 9 to 13 hours on Viale Aldo Moro 52, 40127 Bologna (Italy): telephone 800-662200, fax 051-5275360, e-mail urp@regione.emilia-romagna.it.

    Requests as per art.7 of the Code paragraphs 1 and 2 can be also presented verbally .

Social